About The Moringa Seed Oil
A short introduction to the Moringa seeds oil (Ben oil)
When you hear the term Moringa, you might think of the powdered leaf supplements so popular in many areas of the world, and yet Moringa seed oil is also an effective product to add to your health regimen. Made from the seeds contained in the pods that give the tree its name (Moringa means twisted pod), it is a clear oil with a nutty fragrance and a long list of benefits.
Are there other names for Moringa oil? It is often called Ben oil, Behen oil or simply Ben by many advocates. It is also called nebeday, and more. Just like the Moringa tree, in general, has many names, the oil is described with different terms, but all mean the same - that it is an incredibly beneficial compound.
Many people ask Are Moringa seeds edible? Can I eat the Moringa seeds? interestingly, the answer is yes. According to experts, "You can eat the pods… When they are very young, about 5"-8" long, you can eat the seed pods exactly as you would eat green beans. They are delicious, eaten raw, right from the trees - or they can be cooked and eaten as any vegetable."
They are edible when older but are not as tasty or easily chewed. Yet, they still provide intense nutrition and many health benefits.
However, if you are eager to enjoy the benefits of Moringa seed oil, you will want to find a reputable supplier. As one authority on Moringa has said, "There are many varieties of Moringa oil, depending on the variety of Moringa tree from which the oil is extracted. Oil taken from different locations has slight differences in nutrition and properties…Other species in the genus Moringa are also used to make Moringa oil, but they are not Ben oil. This is specially reserved for Moringa Oleifera oil."
Naturally, this leads many to wonder just when and why Moringa oil was started to be used in cosmetic products? The fact is that it has been in use for centuries. The Ancient Egyptians documented their use of it in both paste and perfume forms and it has been a therapeutic and cosmetic treatment for thousands of years.
What Are the Uses of Moringa Oil?
Naturally, many know Moringa for its supplemental use as a dietary superfood, but it can also be used in other ways. For example, when inquiring about the uses of Moringa Oil, many ask if it is good for the skin? Is it edible? Therapeutic? Are there more uses? Let's consider them one by one:
Moringa Seed Oil benefits for the Skin
Why is Moringa oil good for the skin?
- It has both anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that heal cuts, bites, scrapes, rashes, burns, and bruises. When applied to a fresh cut, insect sting, rash, burn or scrape, the natural anti-inflammatory agents help keep swelling and irritation under control. It is such a potent antiseptic, though, that it also helps with minor infections.
- It is a noted anti-aging compound and can repair skin. In fact, as far back as the days of Ancient Egypt, Moringa seed oil was used for its lovely scent as well as its ability to rejuvenate aging or dull skin. This comes from its high number of antioxidants and nutrients able to overcome free radical damage (the leading cause for wrinkles). However, Moringa seed oil applied gently to the face and neck will also restore the elasticity of the skin due to the "cytokinins" in the oil. This allows the skin to enjoy greater cell growth, and this actually preserves the skin and prevents damage. The high amount of vitamin C is also great for triggering collagen production, filling in fine lines and fixing damaged cells.
Is it good for oily/dry skin?
It can be used with all skin types, and what makes it so appealing is that it works best when used in smaller amounts.
Does Moringa oil absorb quickly into the skin?
It absorbs easily into the skin, but not so quickly that you end up using too much. It is a fantastic natural chapped lip remedy and can be called upon to address such serious skin issues as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.
Moringa oil is considered to be the secret behind successful luxury skincare and cosmetic products because of its amazing, natural properties and its long list of benefits to the skin as well as the hair and nails. You can use it as a cuticle rub, apply it to the scalp, and even mix into a natural facial scrub and benefit from its anti-aging, moisturizing and rejuvenating agents.
To use Moringa seed oil on the skin, simply apply small amounts to freshly washed skin. It spreads and absorbs easily, meaning that "less is more" where Moringa oil is concerned. Also, try rubbing it into the cuticles to improve their condition, and even use it as natural makeup remover by massaging it into the skin with a makeup removal pad.
Moringa Seed Oil Has Other Uses
In addition to its proven effectiveness as a skin product, edible source of nutrients and a therapeutic compound, it is also good for some unusual uses. For example, I hear many people ask: Can I use Moringa seed to purify water?
The answer? Yes.
A study published by Penn State showed that it causes bacteria to clump together and die, leaving water decontaminated and potable. Another common question is: Can it remove impurities from industrial wastewater? Studies are underway, but initial findings point that certain industrial outflows are good subjects for cleaning with Moringa.
Begin Using Moringa Seed Oil
As you can see, it is very easy to begin using Moringa seed oil to improve the skin, hair, and nails. It is just as easy to put it to use in a safe and effective health regimen, and you can also use it easily to combat any number of health concerns.
If you have yet to consider Moringa oil as part of your daily regimen, we hope these simple points have inspired you to learn more and add it to your diet and skincare routines.